Presidents Day Winners

Presidents Day – Presidents Quaich’s (Cups of Friendship)

Year Winner(s)
  AM AM WINNERS:
2021 S Baum (Hinckley), S Fletcher (Lutterworth), S Hollis (Lutterworth), H Woodward (Hinckley), 
2020 Event Cancelled Due to Coronavirus
2019 J Carter (Kirby Muxloe), J Dawson (Kirby Muxloe), A Knight (Hinckley), R Watts (Hinckley)
2018 J Heaney (The Leicestershire), S Bowler (Lingdale), B Griffiths (Lingdale), R Sinclair (H Heights)
2017 G Lonergan (Kilworth Springs), G Andrews (Cosby), J McEwan (Rothley Park), S Tyler (Rothley Park)
2016 A Davies (Willesley Park), J Keller (Willesley Park), L Dunne (Beedles Lake), K Seal (Beedles Lake)
2015 C Hyde (Birstall), J Preston (Birstall), J Horwood (Park Hill), A Wright (Park Hill)
2014 H Mort (Kibworth), V Wilford (Kibworth), Y Waudby (Luffenham), J Dryden (Luffenham)
2013 L Bramley (Beedles Lake), K Griffin (Beedles Lake), J Broughton (Glen Gorse), W Harris (Glen Gorse)
2012 L Allwood (Breedon Priory), A Davies (Willesley Park), S Bright (Scraptoft), P Fox (Lingdale)
2011 K Griffin (Beedles Lake), R Fricker (Lingdale), M Welband (Rothley Park), J Johnson (Scraptoft)
2010 P Milner (Charnwood Forest), S Goodman (Oadby), D Borley (Rothley Park), G Gill (Willesley Park)
2009 C Richardson (Luffenham), C Bailey (Willesley Park), J Whitlock (Hinckley), J Martin (Glen Gorse)
2008 M Walne (Glen Gorse), J Whitlock (Hinckley), S Chamberlain (Scraptoft), E Brett (Luffenham)
  FOUR BALL BETTER BALL WINNERS:
2007 W Castle (Humberstone Hts), S Hitchman (Melton Mowbray)
2006 I Payne (Birstall), S Bruce (Park Hill)
2005 C Cooper (Cosby), L Tebbett (Lutterworth)
2004 J Johnson (Scraptoft), A Davies (Willesley Park)
2003 A Seddon (Park Hill), M Allanby (Luffenham)
2002 K Webb (Hinckley), W Greenlees (Luffenham)
2001 D Starforth (Willesley Park), J James (Park Hill)
2000 B Flude (Scraptoft), C Onions (Lingdale)
1999 J Smith (Ullesthorpe), J Green (Lingdale)
1998 J Birchall (Rothley Park), P Harrison (Kirby Muxloe)
1997 P Chamberlain (Oadby), M Wells (Hinckley)
1996 S Harrison (Willesley Park), J Abbott (Mkt Harborough)
1995 J Broughton (Glen Gorse), L Williams (Kibworth)
1994 R Nightingale (Leicestershire), K Cottingham (Birstall)
1993 P Gay (Kirby Muxloe), J Down (Willesley Park)
1992 R Nightingale (Leicestershire), D Harris (Kirby Muxloe)
1991 R Nightingale (Leicestershire), B Cooper (Glen Gorse)
1990 J Broughton (Glen Gorse), P Reynolds (Rothley Park)
1989 P Smeaton (Willesley Park), P Fox (Lingdale)
1988 S Hickinbottom (Lingdale), N Parsons (Rothley Park)
1987 A Peake (Cosby), R Shipman (Birstall)
1986 R Cherry (Kirby Muxloe), S Hickinbottom (Lingdale)
1985 M Cadenhead (Charnwood), D Evans (Cosby)
1984 M Deas (The Leicestershire), E Hart (Western Park)
1983 M Hanger, I Johnson
1982 C Frith (Market Harborough), E Winder (Willesley Park)
1981 K Loake (Luffenham Heath), J Clayford
1980 M Whitmore (Kirby Muxloe), K Creese (The Leicestershire)
  SINGLES STABLEFORD WINNER:
1979 F Brook (Melton Mowbray)